Get started40 Backley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 7RL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 25.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £187,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Backley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 40 Backley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,024
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bignal Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

14 January 2021Most recent
£187,500
+26.7%over 5 years18 March 2015
£148,000
+15.6%over 6 years14 November 2008
£128,000
-1.5%over 2 years18 April 2006
£130,000
+14.0%over 2 years23 January 2004
£114,000
+40.2%over 2 years30 March 2001
£81,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7RL: £225,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN15 7NB
Closest school
0.4 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.