Get started22 Backley Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7RL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £188,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Backley Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Backley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,892
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bignal Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2022Most recent
£188,000
+97.9%over 18 years11 July 2003
£95,000
+17.6%over 1 year26 February 2002
£80,750
+30.7%over 1 year11 September 2000
£61,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7RL: £225,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN15 7HX
Closest school
0.4 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.