Get started3 Davies Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7RE). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 27.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2011. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Davies Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Garage conversion
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Davies Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,296
Street avg £1,951
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

4 July 2017Most recent
£365,000
+131.0%over 16 years25 February 2001
£158,000
+11.3%over 10 months17 April 2000
£142,000
+15.5%over 1 year30 October 1998
£122,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7RE: £315,000 (2020–2009).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NN15 7RA
Closest school
0.2 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.