Get started7 Gillingham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 56.3% above the 2014 sale of £239,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). At 113 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (159 m² median across 10 EPCs).
7 Gillingham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2023
7 Gillingham Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£239,995
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 7 Gillingham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,124
Street avg £1,785
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boardman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

6 August 2014Most recent
£239,995
+37.1%over 11 years8 October 2002
£175,000
+75.1%over 3 years15 December 1998
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7RA: £378,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NN15 7RA
Closest school
0.2 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.