Get started3 Gillingham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 sits 61.8% above the 2006 sale of £277,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 8 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 8 years.
3 Gillingham Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,954
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boardman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2006Most recent
£277,500
+23.3%over 4 years21 November 2002
£225,000
+33.9%over 8 months8 March 2002
£168,000
+25.4%over 3 years27 November 1998
£133,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7RA: £378,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NN15 7JS
Closest school
0.2 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.