Get started11 Gillingham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 sits 58.7% above the 2014 sale of £285,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 177 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
11 Gillingham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£285,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
11 Gillingham Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,613
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boardman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2014Most recent
£285,500
+14.2%over 7 years30 June 2006
£250,000
+2.9%over 2 years17 October 2003
£243,000
+80.0%over 4 years30 June 1999
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7RA: £378,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NN15 7JS
Closest school
0.2 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.