Get started16 Garfield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 24% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 16 Garfield Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Garfield Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,656
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Argyll Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

4 May 2018Most recent
£150,000
+26.1%over 12 years26 August 2005
£119,000
+173.6%over 4 years31 January 2001
£43,500
+58.2%over 4 years25 April 1996
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7HX: £232,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NN15 7HX
Closest school
0.1 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.