Get started9 Garfield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 24.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £142,500 in November 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Garfield Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 9 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 9 years.
9 Garfield Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,900
Street avg £1,665
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Argyll Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2020Most recent
£142,500
+5.6%over 4 years17 October 2016
£134,950
+15.3%over 5 years3 June 2011
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7HX: £232,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NN15 7HX
Closest school
0.1 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.