Get started22 Garfield Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 24% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Garfield Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Garfield Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,981
Street avg £1,658
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Argyll Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2018Most recent
£156,500
+27.2%over 4 years31 January 2014
£123,000
+13.9%over 7 years1 December 2006
£108,000
+188.0%over 6 years6 December 1999
£37,500
+36.4%over 2 years30 January 1997
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7HX: £232,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NN15 7HX
Closest school
0.1 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.