Get started20 Garfield Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 25.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £173,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Garfield Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£173,750
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 20 Garfield Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,848
Street avg £1,670
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Argyll Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2019Most recent
£173,750
+31.6%over 4 years22 August 2014
£132,000
+12.8%over 7 years15 November 2006
£117,000
+304.1%over 9 years11 April 1997
£28,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7HX: £232,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NN15 7NB
Closest school
0.1 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.