Get started44 Abbots Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 6GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Abbots Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
44 Abbots Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,154
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bishop Stopford School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

8 April 2024Most recent
£205,000
+68.0%over 11 years21 December 2012
£122,000
-9.3%over 4 years19 June 2008
£134,500
+3.9%over 1 year25 August 2006
£129,500
+64.0%over 4 years1 February 2002
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6GZ: £209,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN15 6FW
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Stopford School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.