Get started2 Abbots Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 6GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 122.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £206,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 35 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
2 Abbots Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
2 Abbots Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,679
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bishop Stopford School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£206,000
+52.6%over 9 years22 March 2016
£135,000
+17.4%over 7 years12 January 2009
£115,000
+19.8%over 4 years21 January 2004
£96,000
+14.4%over 1 year28 June 2002
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6GZ: £209,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN15 6FW
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Stopford School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.