Get started26 Abbots Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 6GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 125.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £209,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 35 EPCs).
26 Abbots Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
26 Abbots Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,732
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bishop Stopford School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£209,000
+27.4%over 5 years25 July 2019
£164,000
+13.1%over 2 years1 February 2017
£145,000
+20.8%over 5 years9 December 2011
£120,000
+56.9%over 9 years1 March 2002
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6GZ: £206,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN15 6FW
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Stopford School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.