Get started24 Abbots Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 6GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 64.7% above the 2011 sale of £124,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 35 EPCs).
24 Abbots Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 9 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Abbots Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,184
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bishop Stopford School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2011Most recent
£124,500
+1.6%over 5 years26 May 2006
£122,500
+8.9%over 1 year13 July 2004
£112,500
+45.2%over 2 years1 March 2002
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6GZ: £206,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN15 6NS
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Stopford School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.