Get started14 Abbots Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 6GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 600 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £182,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 56 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 35 EPCs).
14 Abbots Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 14 Abbots Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £2,149
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bishop Stopford School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£182,500
+10.6%over 1 year15 March 2019
£165,000
+24.1%over 3 years1 October 2015
£133,000
+11.8%over 3 years9 July 2012
£119,000
+49.7%over 10 years17 May 2002
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6GZ: £206,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN15 6FW
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Stopford School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.