Get started14 Cornfield Way is a detached house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5YH). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 33.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £272,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Cornfield Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
14 Cornfield Way outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,473
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2018Most recent
£272,000
+1.7%27 February 2018
£267,500
+40.8%over 5 years27 July 2012
£189,950
-15.6%over 4 years12 August 2007
£225,000
+43.3%over 4 years23 October 2002
£157,000
+65.3%over 4 years31 July 1998
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5YH: £330,000 (2024–2022).
20 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
24 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jul 2024
35 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jul 2024
26 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Aug 2022
27 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NN15 5GN
Newman Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.