Get started4 Monsell Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Redhill, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 59.2% above the 2013 sale of £184,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 18 EPCs).
4 Monsell Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2022
4 Monsell Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 4 Monsell Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,937
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

20 June 2013Most recent
£184,000
-0.5%over 9 years28 August 2003
£185,000
+148.3%over 6 years15 August 1997
£74,500
+8.0%23 May 1997
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8LY: £345,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
NG5 8ND
Redhill Lodge Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Redhill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.