Get started19 Monsell Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Redhill, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £322,500.
19 Monsell Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
19 Monsell Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,622
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2024Most recent
£322,500
+31.6%over 8 years26 June 2015
£245,000
+22.5%over 8 years27 April 2007
£200,000
+166.7%over 9 years2 May 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8LY: £345,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
NG5 8RY
Redhill Lodge Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Redhill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.