Get started1 Angus Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8QU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2024
1 Angus Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
1 Angus Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,952
Street avg £2,990
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£310,000
+93.8%over 18 years29 November 2002
£160,000
+68.4%over 2 years26 May 2000
£95,000
+22.8%over 3 years12 December 1996
£77,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8QU: £235,000 (2025–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG5 8GN
Spinningdale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Killisick Junior School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.