Get started5 Dawley Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7HY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 15.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £127,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 5 Dawley Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,824
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2022Most recent
£127,500
+41.7%over 7 years27 March 2015
£90,000
+0.6%over 11 years16 October 2003
£89,500
+108.1%over 4 years29 October 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7HY: £90,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NG5 7AR
Galway Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.