Get started1 Ellesmere Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in May 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 213% above the 2000 sale of £54,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 45.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Ellesmere Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 5 years.
£54,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 5 years.
1 Ellesmere Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,125
Street avg £2,307
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2000Most recent
£54,000
+20.0%over 5 years13 January 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7NB: £126,500 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NG5 7AR
Mapperley Orchard — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Coppice Farm Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB