Get started9 Brookfield Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £166,000.
Latest sale on 9 Brookfield Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 8 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 8 years.
9 Brookfield Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,677
Street avg £2,249
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2024Most recent
£166,000
+88.6%over 8 years16 October 2015
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7EW: £143,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NG5 7GH
Nursery Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Robert Mellors Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.