Get started8 Gedling Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 40.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 10 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £1,387
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2007Most recent
£118,500
+185.5%over 6 years10 November 2000
£41,500
+6.4%over 2 years12 December 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7ES: £150,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG5 7NB
Friar Tuck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Arnold View Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.