Get started22 Gedling Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £155,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Gedling Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 22 Gedling Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £1,353
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

17 October 2025Most recent
£155,000
+43.5%over 17 years18 October 2007
£108,000
+35.1%over 4 years18 December 2002
£79,950
+66.7%over 2 years22 May 2000
£47,950
+72.2%over 2 years13 March 1998
£27,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7ES: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG5 7NB
Friar Tuck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Arnold View Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.