Get started16 Parkyn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 62.3% above the 2013 sale of £122,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Parkyn Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,671
Street avg £1,838
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

11 December 2013Most recent
£122,000
+25.8%over 9 years30 January 2004
£97,000
+38.7%over 1 year29 May 2002
£69,950
+57.2%over 4 years3 October 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6BG: £205,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG5 6RL
Byron Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.