Get started26 Parkyn Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £194,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Parkyn Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 30 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 26 Parkyn Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,658
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2025Most recent
£194,000
+29.3%over 5 years29 May 2020
£150,000
+29.3%over 5 years21 November 2014
£116,000
+81.3%over 12 months26 November 2013
£64,000
+481.8%over 17 years21 December 1995
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6BG: £205,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG5 6NA
Byron Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.