Get started12 Parkyn Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 112.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £210,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Parkyn Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 12 Parkyn Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

10 October 2024Most recent
£210,000
+46.9%over 6 years26 September 2018
£143,000
+20.2%over 12 years16 June 2006
£119,000
+6.3%over 1 year19 November 2004
£112,000
+169.9%over 5 years8 July 1999
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6BG: £194,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG5 6NA
Byron Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.