Get started30 Parkyn Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 27.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
30 Parkyn Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,095
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2021Most recent
£155,000
+37.8%over 7 years28 February 2014
£112,500
+13.6%over 4 years18 September 2009
£99,000
-5.7%over 2 years12 January 2007
£105,000
+138.6%over 7 years26 February 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6BG: £205,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG5 6NF
Byron Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.