Get started17 Parkyn Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £205,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2026
17 Parkyn Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
17 Parkyn Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,929
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£205,000
+39.1%over 5 years21 June 2019
£147,410
+17.9%over 3 years20 May 2016
£125,000
+13.6%over 11 years25 February 2005
£110,000
+15.8%over 1 year7 January 2004
£95,000
+79.2%over 3 years28 July 2000
£53,000
+43.2%over 2 years6 March 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6BG: £194,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG5 6NF
Byron Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.