Get started3 Grafton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4GD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 116.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £245,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
3 Grafton Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,657
Street avg £2,441
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

12 September 2024Most recent
£245,000
+48.5%over 8 years5 February 2016
£165,000
+10.9%over 6 years16 April 2009
£148,750
+97.0%over 9 years22 June 1999
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4GD: £260,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
NG5 4FZ
Raibank Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.