Get started1 Dornoch Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2024 for £160,000.
1 Dornoch Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 1 Dornoch Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Dornoch Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £2,313
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£160,000
+52.4%over 13 years28 April 2011
£105,000
9 March 2007
£105,200
+163.0%over 6 years14 July 2000
£40,000
+17.6%over 5 years30 June 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4DQ: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG5 4AP
Cavendish Vale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.