Get started9 Dornoch Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 135% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £190,000 in March 2025. At 50 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Dornoch Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 9 Dornoch Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,800
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2025Most recent
£190,000
+17.3%over 1 year22 September 2023
£162,000
+44.0%over 5 years18 January 2018
£112,500
+156.0%over 18 years26 November 1999
£43,950
+18.8%over 2 years24 November 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4DQ: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG5 4BL
Cavendish Vale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.