Get started4 Grafton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4GD). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 24% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Grafton Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Grafton Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
4 Grafton Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £2,555
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£250,000
+267.6%over 22 years23 December 1998
£68,000
+13.3%7 July 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4GD: £260,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NG5 4BS
Raibank Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.