Get startedBalmoral House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4FP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the 7th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in Balmoral House, where floor areas span 37–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 31.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm. At 50 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Balmoral House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Balmoral House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -10.1% per year over 4 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: -10.1% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, Balmoral House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

2 March 2007Most recent
£110,000
-36.8%over 2 years6 May 2004
£173,950
+7.0%over 10 months8 July 2003
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4FP: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Balmoral House Apartment 11 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Aug 2025
Balmoral House Apartment 17 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Sept 2024
Balmoral House Apartment 9 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Jul 2024
Balmoral House Apartment 20 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Dec 2023
Balmoral House Apartment 5 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
NG5 4FP
Woodthorpe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Seely Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.