Get startedBalmoral House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4FP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 80 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Balmoral House (37–80 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 25 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 29.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 49.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Balmoral House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.9% per year over 13 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: -3.9% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, Balmoral House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,350
Street avg £2,399
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

30 March 2016Most recent
£108,000
+14.9%over 7 years1 December 2008
£94,000
-50.5%over 4 years8 July 2004
£189,950
+5.5%over 1 year12 June 2003
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4FP: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Balmoral House Apartment 11 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Aug 2025
Balmoral House Apartment 17 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Sept 2024
Balmoral House Apartment 9 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Jul 2024
Balmoral House Apartment 20 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Dec 2023
Balmoral House Apartment 5 Villiers Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
NG5 4FP
Woodthorpe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Seely Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.