Get started23 Berkeley Avenue is a detached house in Grantham (NG31 8UA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in December 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 69.3% above the 2003 sale of £188,995. At 125 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (159 m² median across 13 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
23 Berkeley Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£188,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 23 Berkeley Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,512
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

12 December 2003Most recent
£188,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8UA: £320,000 (2019–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG31 8UL
121 Barrowby Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB