Get started5 Blackburn Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 41.4% above the 2014 sale price. At 70 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Blackburn Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Blackburn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,171
Street avg £2,491
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Muddle and Go Nowhere PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

11 July 2014Most recent
£152,000
+218.3%over 17 years30 January 1997
£47,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8RY: £182,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NG31 8BG
Closest school
0.6 km
Poplar Farm School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB