Get started21 Blackburn Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 30.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
21 Blackburn Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 10 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Blackburn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £2,485
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Muddle and Go Nowhere PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2016Most recent
£129,950
+15.0%over 1 year31 October 2014
£113,000
+9.7%over 1 year17 April 2013
£103,000
-10.4%over 6 years18 September 2006
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8RY: £182,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG31 8RU
Closest school
0.6 km
Poplar Farm School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.