Get started13 Arnold Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 37.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2022
13 Arnold Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
13 Arnold Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,796
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

11 May 2018Most recent
£150,000
+26.1%over 4 years21 June 2013
£119,000
-14.4%over 6 years18 May 2007
£139,000
+18.8%over 2 years7 July 2004
£117,000
+154.3%over 4 years2 June 2000
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8HN: £215,000 (2025–2023).
16 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2025
19 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2024
2 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Dec 2023
9 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2022
51 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 8BG
Arnold Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.