Get started19 Arnold Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2018. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £215,000.
19 Arnold Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 19 Arnold Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,622
Street avg £1,752
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arnold Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£215,000
+13.2%over 1 year5 April 2023
£190,000
+58.4%over 17 years16 September 2005
£119,950
+161.0%over 7 years1 May 1998
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8HN: £180,000 (2025–2021).
16 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2025
2 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Dec 2023
9 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2022
51 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2021
27 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Closest school
0.5 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.