Get started11 Arnold Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 104.3% above the 2009 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 27.5% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 11 Arnold Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,065
Street avg £1,844
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2009Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8HN: £215,000 (2025–2023).
16 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2025
19 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2024
2 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Dec 2023
9 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2022
51 Arnold Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Arnold Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB