Get started7 Alford Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 18.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £123,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Alford Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Alford Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,525
Street avg £1,348
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Slate Mill Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£123,500
-1.2%over 14 years14 September 2007
£124,950
+34.4%over 3 years17 August 2004
£93,000
+10.1%over 1 year4 April 2003
£84,500
+113.9%over 2 years9 June 2000
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8BX: £107,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Closest school
0.2 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.