Get started57 Alford Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 18.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £138,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
57 Alford Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 57 Alford Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
57 Alford Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,847
Street avg £1,340
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Slate Mill Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£138,500
+15.4%over 6 years28 March 2018
£120,000
+23.1%over 13 years25 October 2004
£97,500
+191.0%over 4 years31 August 2000
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8BX: £107,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG31 8RU
Closest school
0.2 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.