Get started4 Alford Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 21.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017).
4 Alford Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 8 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 4 Alford Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,594
Street avg £1,346
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Slate Mill Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2017Most recent
£127,500
+70.0%over 3 years6 June 2014
£75,000
+5.6%over 4 years13 November 2009
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8BX: £107,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG31 8RU
Closest school
0.2 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.