Get started18 Alford Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Held since September 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 71.6% above the 2004 sale of £96,750.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Alford Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.1% per year over 7 years.
£96,750
Growth on file: 18.1% per year over 7 years.
18 Alford Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,256
Street avg £1,354
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Slate Mill Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2004Most recent
£96,750
+29.0%over 1 year1 August 2003
£75,000
+141.9%over 5 years12 November 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8BX: £107,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Closest school
0.2 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.