Get started4 Albion Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 33.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2018 for £141,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Albion Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Albion Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,533
Street avg £1,418
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The King's School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

22 May 2018Most recent
£141,000
+88.0%over 8 years18 February 2010
£75,000
+212.5%over 13 years12 July 1996
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8BQ: £160,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
NG31 8RU
Closest school
0.1 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.