Get started5 Sidney Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 825 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 25.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £122,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Sidney Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
5 Sidney Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,597
Street avg £1,253
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2018Most recent
£122,500
+26.3%over 6 years14 October 2011
£97,000
-17.1%over 4 years9 March 2007
£117,000
+36.8%over 1 year27 April 2005
£85,500
+163.1%over 7 years22 August 1997
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AZ: £145,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.