Get started1 Sidney Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 103.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £284,500 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Sidney Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Sidney Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 1 Sidney Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£284,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 1 Sidney Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,092
Street avg £1,240
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
19 August 2025Most recent
£284,500
+58.1%over 4 years2 October 2020
£180,000
+10.8%over 15 years26 November 2004
£162,500
+32.1%over 2 years1 November 2002
£123,000
+46.4%over 1 year26 October 2001
£84,000
+61.5%over 3 years26 August 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AZ: £127,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG31 8QN
Closest school
0.3 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.