Get started24 Sidney Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 20.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
24 Sidney Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 24 Sidney Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,411
Street avg £1,259
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

29 February 2024Most recent
£127,000
+9.5%over 7 years8 June 2016
£116,000
+65.7%over 13 years23 May 2003
£70,000
+159.3%over 3 years20 July 1999
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AZ: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.