Get started12 Sidney Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 25% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £160,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Sidney Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
12 Sidney Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,356
Street avg £1,260
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2022Most recent
£160,000
+23.1%over 3 years28 September 2018
£130,000
+73.3%over 12 years4 August 2006
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AZ: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG31 8BX
Closest school
0.3 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.